Privacy Policy

This website, www.torrentpharma.co.uk (the "Site") are operated by Torrent Pharma (UK) Ltd and is registered in England and Wales with company number 07789680 with its registered office being Unit 4, Charlwood Court, County Oak Way, Crawley, West Sussex. RH11 7XA ("we", "us" and/or "our").

This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") outlines the basis on which any personal data we collect, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites or applications, and encourage you read all applicable terms, conditions and privacy policies when using other websites and applications.

For the purpose of data protection law, we are the data controller. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy and how we use your personal data are welcomed and should be addressed to reception@torrentpharma.co.uk.

Agreeing to our Privacy Policy

By using the Site, you agree to us using your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. There are certain services that we may not be able to provide if you do not choose to provide relevant information.

Learn more:

By using our Digital Products, you agree to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

You have choices about the data we collect. When asked to provide certain personal information you may decline, but where such is necessary to provide a service, your use of that service or feature may be restricted as a result.

We will hold your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary for the relevant purpose.

What information do we collect?

We collect data to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our products. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you create an account or contact us for support. We get some of it by recording how you interact with our products by, for example, using technologies like cookies this may collect data about your use of the Site, your device(s) and your location

Learn more:

We will collect and process the following data about you (the "Information"):

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you contact us and when you report a problem. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, and preferences.

  • Information we collect about you. We may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, screen resolution details, browser type and version, time zone setting, mobile and network information, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, platform and information about your geographic location; and

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Cookies

The Site may use cookies and similar technologies.

How do we use your Information?

We may use your information in a number of ways, to personalise and improve the services we offer, to carry out our obligations, communicate with you, and in other ways that you agree to.

We may share your information with our group companies, law enforcement agencies, service providers, partners, and third parties that you agree that we can share it with.

We may disclose your information in order to comply with applicable laws and as is reasonably necessary to operate our systems and protect us and our users

Learn more:

We may use your Information:

  • to communicate with you (including by post, phone, email and/or mobile messaging), such as to let you know about new products and services where you have consented for us to do so;

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences;

  • for record keeping purposes;

  • to administer and provide services you request;

  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and service we offer;

  • to improve the quality of our service and security;

  • in connection with targeting/advertising activities;

  • to track activity on the Site;

  • in conjunction with personal data legally obtained from third party sources;

  • in such way as you may otherwise expressly consent to;

  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements; and/or

  • for any other purpose that we may notify to you from time to time.

You agree that we will share your Information with:

  • carefully selected third party organisations to carry out certain processing activities on our behalf where such parties have the necessary protections in place to comply with applicable data protection law;

  • any law enforcement agency requesting it once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request.

We will disclose your Information to third parties:

  • in order to enforce or apply the terms of use of the Site;

  • to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

  • to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests; and/or

  • to operate our systems properly or to protect our users and ourselves.

  • Except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, share, trade or license your Information to others without your express consent.

Security

We have security protocols in place to protect your Information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. We only allow access to our databases when necessary, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of such data.

Where we store your Information

We may use service providers to help us run the Site. If we or our service providers transfer any Information out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be done with the relevant protection (under UK law) being in place.

Your Rights in relation to your data

You have rights to access, correct, delete your information or to object to or restrict our processing of it in certain situations. No fee is usually required to exercise these rights, but we may need certain information from you.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes or where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. Generally, other than in relation to marketing, our processing of your personal data is in order to allow us to provide you a service, so we will be unable to provide the service to you without processing your personal data

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

If you require any further help from us in relation to the above rights, please email reception@torrentpharma.co.uk.

No fee is usually required - You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you - We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing. Our policies and procedures are therefore under continual review. We may, from time to time, update our privacy policy. Any such changes will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to the Privacy Policy.

How to Complain

We endeavour to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information, however if you wish to lodge a complaint as to how we collect and process your Information please contact reception@torrentpharma.co.uk. You may also wish to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights. You can find further details as to how to do this at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.